Junior High Honor Band Schedule

Rehearsal Schedule

January 27-28, 2012

University of Louisiana at Monroe

The  Junior High School All-District Honor Bands will meet on Friday and Saturday, January 27-28, 2011 at ULM at the following sites:

Symphonic Band – Brown Auditorium Stage

Concert Band – ULM Band Room

** Please check with your director to be sure to report to the appropriate rehearsal site.

The Honor Band Rehearsal schedule will be as follows:

Friday, January 27:

8:30 am Welcome, roll check, announcements

9:00 am – 12:00 noon Rehearsal

12:00 noon – 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Rehearsal

** Breaks will be at the discretion of the guest conductor and/or the assigned district monitor.

*** For Saturday’s rehearsal the Concert Band will rehearse on the Brown Auditorium Stage

The Symphonic Band will rehearse in the ULM Band Room

Saturday, January 28:

8:30 am – 11:30 am Rehearsal

11:30 am – 1:00 pm Lunch and dress for concert

1:00 pm Warm-up for concert

1:30 pm Concert in Brown Auditorium

** Breaks will be at the discretion of the guest conductor and/or the assigned district monitor.

High School Honor Band Schedule

High School Honor Band

Rehearsal Schedule

January 20-21, 2012

Louisiana Tech University

The High School All-District Honor Bands will meet on Friday and Saturday, January 20-21, 2012 at La Tech at the following sites:

Symphonic Band – Howard Auditorium Stage

Concert Band – Tech Band Room

** Please check with your director to be sure to report to the appropriate rehearsal site.

The Honor Band Rehearsal schedule will be as follows:

Thursday, January 20:

6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Symphonic Band in Howard Auditorium

Concert Band in Tech Bandroom

Friday, January 21:

8:30 am Welcome, roll check, announcements

9:00 am – 12:00 noon Rehearsal

12:00 noon – 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Rehearsal

** Breaks will be at the discretion of the guest conductor and/or the assigned district monitor.

*** For Saturday’s rehearsal the Concert Band will rehearse on Howard Auditorium Stage

The Symphonic Band will rehearse in the Tech Band Room

Saturday, January 22:

8:30 am – 11:30 am Rehearsal

11:30 am – 1:00 pm Lunch and dress for concert

1:00 pm Warm-up for concert

1:30 pm Concert in Howard Auditorium

** Breaks will be at the discretion of the guest conductor and/or the assigned district monitor.

All-State Round One Results

Flute

2

Chloe Hennon

Flute

WMHS

3

Samantha Vaughan

Flute

WMHS

8

Joshua Chisholm

Flute

WOHS

5

Anna Scroggins

Flute

Ruston

7

Makyla Crossley

Flute

Bastrop

Alto Sax

6

Amy Royal

Alto Sax

Farmerville

2

Aaron Robertson

Alto Sax

Ruston

4

Josh Bourgeois

Alto Sax

WMHS

Clarinets

8

Chelsea Crawford

Clarinet

WMHS

1

Matt Brandl

Clarinet

WMHS

5

Pally Gwan

Clarinet

Ruston

9

Keith Elliott

Clarinet

WMHS

10

Alyssa Vallery

Clarinet

WOHS

11

Krista Mobley

Clarinet

WOHS

Trumpets

1

John Herren

Trumpet

Ruston

2

Michael Bell

Trumpet

WMHS

7

Chris Bishop

Trumpet

WMHS

4

Deven Hunsaker

Trumpet

Sterlington

5

Syroi Webb

Trumpet

WMHS

Horn

2

Allison Freeman

Horn

WMHS

1

Jeremy Dozier

Horn

WMHS

4

Ben Scrio

Horn

Ruston

3

Lindsey Walker

Horn

WMHS

Tuba

5

Tate Thompson

Tuba

WMHS

1

Shawn Stauffer

Tuba

WMHS

Euphonium

2

Bradley Milstead

Baritone

WOHS

1

Nathanael Walker

Baritone

Sterlington

Trombone

4

Charles Longino

Trombone

WMHS

1

Andre Britton

Trombone

WOHS

6

Carlos Shaw

Trombone

Bastrop

5

Aneatria Watson

Trombone

Bastrop

Oboe

1 Kori Teague              Oboe                Ruston

Bar. Sax

1 Mason Howard       Bar. Sax           WMHS

Bass Clarinets

1

Jessica Williams

Bass Clarinet

WMHS

3

V.J. Hodnett

Bass Clarinet

WOHS

Contra Clarinet

2

Brittany Walker

Bass Clarinet

WOHS

Percussion

3

Matt Anderson

Percussion

WMHS

5

Alex Potor

Percussion

WMHS

4

David Page

Percussion

WMHS

6

Connor Underwood

Percussion

WMHS